Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Brugmansia 'Snowwhite'

Snow White' is a tender shrub with semi-evergreen leaves producing large, hanging, trumpet-shaped flowers in summer and autumn which are scented at night

Synonyms
Brugmansia suaveolens 'Snow White'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten, skin irritant, avoid eye contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Brugmansia are large evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and large, solitary, pendent trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers which are often fragrant

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun after danger of frost is passed. Grow under glass in full light over winter with a minimum of 7-10°C. Use a loam-based potting compost. Feed monthly with a balanced feed

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9. May be hard-pruned when brought indoors in the autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, thrips and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.