Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phlebodium aureum Davana ('Raadphle01')

A tender, evergreen fern with a creeping habit and blue to yellow-green frilly lobed fronds.

Synonyms
Phlebodium aureum 'Raadphle01'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Yellow
Summer Blue Green Yellow
Autumn Blue Green Yellow
Winter Blue Green Yellow
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Spreading branched
Genus

Phlebodium are evergreen ferns with creeping rhizomes clothed in scales, bearing pinnate fronds at intervals

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Indoors, grow in free-draining loamy soil in bright, filtered light. Water moderately and feed regularly during the growing season. Mist regularly if kept in areas with a high humidity. Outside, grow in a frost-free location in fertile, well-drained soil in full or part shade. See Epiphytic Ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or spores

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.