Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Pleiospilos bolusii
  • RHS AGM

mimicry plant

P. bolusii is a succulent perennial to 5cm in height, with a pair of very thick triangular grey-green leaves to 7cm in length, and fragrant, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers to 8cm across

Other common names
living rock cactus
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pleiospilos are small, stemless, succulent perennials mostly with one or two pairs of very fleshy, grey-green leaves united at the base, and daisy-like yellow or orange flowers, sometimes coconut-scented, in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Karroo

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. When in growth water sparingly but regularly and feed every two or three weeks with a low nitrogen liquid feed. Keep dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 - 24°C in early spring or by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.