Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri (G)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white gaura

A bushy perennial with slender erect stems bearing small lance-shaped leaves and starry white or pink-tinged flowers in loose racemes in summer and autumn

Other common names
Lindheimer's beeblossom
Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun; but dry soils and partial shade tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame from spring to early summer or propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Can produce autumn tints in cold weather so delay cutting back until spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.