Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gaura 'Whirling Butterflies'

An uprightherbaceous perennial to about 80cm, producing airy spires of delicate white flowers with long whitestamens, opening from pink buds over a long period from late spring to early autumn

Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun; but dry soils and partial shade tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division, basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Can produce autumn tints in cold weather so delay cutting back until spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.