Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri 'The Bride' (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white gaura 'The Bride'

An upright, tall, bushy perennial with mid-green thin sword-shaped leaves. From summer to autumn white and pink-flushed flowers emerge in abundance from pink buds on wand-like slender stems. These are held above the foliage.

Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri 'The Bride'
Gaura lindermanni 'The Bride'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright, Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and partial shade are tolerated.

Propagation

Propagate from seed sown in spring and early summer. Increase by division, softwood cuttings and basal softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe heel cuttings in summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

If flowering diminishes, trim back by half during the growing season to encourage a fresh flush of flowers. Cut back hard in spring before growth begins.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.