Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Gaudi Rose ('Florgaucomro'PBR) (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, clump-forming perennial to 30cm tall with dark green, lance-shaped leaves flushed dark red and upright red stems bearing rose-pink, star-shaped flowers that open from red buds form early summer into autumn

Synonyms
Oenothera lindheimeri 'Florgaucomro'PBR
Gaura lindheimeri 'Florgaucomro'
see moreGaura lindheimeri Gaudi Rose

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink Green Red
Autumn Pink Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, but dry soils and partial shade tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering stalks. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.