Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Belleza Series (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gaura Belleza Series

Upright, clump-forming perennials, to 90cm tall, with narrow, lance-shaped leaves. White, pale pink or dark pink flowers are borne on tall, slender, branching stems from spring to early autumn

Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series
Gaura lindheimeri 'Belleza'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green Red
Summer Red Pink Green Red
Autumn Red Pink Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun though well-drained soil and partial shade is tolerated. Plants have a tendency to be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering stalks. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.