Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis Fragrant Mountain ('Sarsid2')

Synonyms
Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis 'Sarsid2'
Sarcococca humilis 'Fragrant Mountain'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sarcococca

Genus description

Sarcococca are compact, sometimes suckering evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and tiny, fragrant creamy-white flowers in winter or spring, followed by red, purple or black berries which may persist into the following winter

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.