Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis subsp. jacquemontii 'Trinity College'

A relatively upright and medium sized deciduous birch to a height of up to 6m. Dark green leaves with serrated edges appear in the spring, turning to a buttery yellow colour in the autumn. Bright white bark shows at an earlier stage than other birches. The catkins are yellow brown and borne in spring

Synonyms
Betula utilis 'Trinity College'
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii 'Trinity College'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Brown
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in a wide range of situations, including alklaline soil in sun or part-shade, but grows best in acid or neutral soil. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.