Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis subsp. albosinensis 'Bowling Green'
  • RHS AGM

Chinese red birch 'Bowling Green'

'Bowling Green' is an open, conical tree with dark honey-coloured peeling bark and glossy green leaves on slightly rough shoots. Leaves have yellow autumn tints

Synonyms
Betula albosinensis 'Bowling Green'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in wide range of situations including dry or wet soils in sun or dappled shade. See tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Sawflies, aphids and leaf miners may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews, rust diseases and honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.