Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Acanthophyllum cerastioides Pretty Maid ('Yatgyp')

baby's breath [Pretty Maid]

A compact, semi-evergreen perennial forming a low mound of small, rounded leaves to 30cm tall. Aprofusion of sweetly-scented, saucer-shaped, white flowers with delicate pink veining up to 1cm wide are borne from spring into early summer above the foliage

Synonyms
Acanthophyllum cerastioides 'Yatgyp'
Gypsophila cerastioides 'Yatgyp'
see moreGypsophila cerastioides Pretty Maid
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Acanthophyllum are a genus of around 75 species of compact, perennial, shrub-like flowering plants with spiny leaves and pink or white flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a deep, light, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun; dislikes winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be affected by a stem rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.