Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula pendula 'Crimson Frost'

Elegant, narrowly conical, deciduous tree about 12m in height, with slender drooping twigs. Peeling white bark, becomes black and rugged at the base. Diamond-shaped, toothed, dark purple leaves, contrast with the white bark and turn yellow-orange in autumn; male catkins are yellow-brown and appear in early spring

Synonyms
Betula 'Crimson Frost'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Yellow Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerant of a range of soil conditions. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.