Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Primula marginata 'Linda Pope' (Au)
  • RHS AGM

silver-edged primrose 'Linda Pope'

'Linda Pope' is a semi-evergreen perennial to 15cm, with a rosette of mealy-edged oval leaves and wiry stems bearing umbels of white-eyed, slightly fragrant, mauve-blue flowers 3cm in width

Synonyms
Primula 'Linda Pope'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Auricula section primulas are evergreen perennials with leathery, often farinose foliage and simple umbels of salver-shaped flowers which are usually pink, purple or yellow

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, slightly alkaline soil in full sun with some midday shade or partial shade. Can also be grown in pots in an alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by detaching offsets in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, slugs, leafhoppers and vineweevils

Diseases

May be subject to a virus, primula brown core and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.