Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daboecia × scotica 'Katherine's Choice'

Irish heath 'Katherine's Choice'

A dwarf evergreen shrub to 20cm high, with small, oval to elliptic, glossy green leaves. Flowers are cerise pink and urn-shaped, nodding on upright stems from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Daboecia cantabrica subsp. scotica 'Katherine's Choice'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Daboecia are dwarf evergreen shrubs with small, leathery dark green leaves, paler beneath, and terminal racemes or panicles of relatively large, nodding, urn-shaped flowers from early summer to autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained lime-free soil, in full sun; will tolerate neutral soil and partial shade. Can be grown in containers in a free-draining ericaceous compost mix. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings, in mid summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

See pruning group 10; in early to mid spring. Trim spent flowering stems to the base after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora root rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.