Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica brachysiphon (H)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

short tubed hebe

A compact evergreen shrub to a height of 1m, so ideal for a short hedge. The small leathery leaves are mid-green with slightly lighter margins. In summer a profusion of pure white flowers in small racemes appear

Synonyms
Veronica traversii
Hebe traversii
see moreHebe brachysiphon
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun or partials shade with protection from cold, drying winds.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot and a downy mildew. High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.