Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Claytonia perfoliata

Cuban spinach

A freely self-seeding, annual wildflower of North America, with slightly succulent stems and leaves, In spring and summer, tiny white flowers are carried in clusters above the uppermost, saucer-like leaf. Winter purslane is sometimes cultivated as a salad crop

Other common names
Cuban winter purslane
miner's lettuce
see morespring beauty
winter purslane
Synonyms
Montia perfoliata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Montiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Claytonia are annuals or perennials, deciduous or evergreen, with fleshy leaves and small pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in spring for cropping in summer, or in summer for cropping in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.