Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis flammula

virgin's bower

C. flammula is a large, vigorous deciduous climber with glossy deep green, divided leaves composed of leaflets. Large panicles of small, fragrant single pure white flowers in abundance, late summer and autumn, followed by fluffy seed-heads

Other common names
sweet-scented virgin's bower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of garden soils but best grown in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame. Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in early summer. Layering can be carried out in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

Cutworm and voles may cut young stems, aphids may attack young plants, slugs and snails may damage young shoots

Diseases

Species clematis are usually unaffected by Clematis wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.