Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis napaulensis

Nepal clematis

A climbing species with bright green leaves divided into three or five leaflets and are rather unusually shed for a period of summer dormancy. Clusters of creamy-white, nodding flowers less than 2.5cm long, are distinguished by the very long stamens with striking purple-red anthers, are produced in early winter, then large and fluffy seedheads follow

Synonyms
Clematis forrestii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Cream Green Yellow White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N India, SW China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best planted against a warm, sheltered, south-facing wall in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. Choose site carefully as this clematis is summer dormant and will die down during the summer months

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from clematis slime flux. Likely to be more tolerant of clematis wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.