Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis recta

ground clematis

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial. Dark green or bluish-green leaves are composed of leaflets and white star-shaped scented flowers are borne in large terminal panicles from early to late summer and have an airy appearance

Synonyms
Clematis erecta
Clematis recta subsp. lathyrifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & C Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Keep the base of the plant and roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis at soil level. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the immediate crown. Ideal for a border where it can be supported by other plants

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 3. Treat more like a herbaceous perennial, taking all stems to ground level just before growth starts in spring

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.