Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis serratifolia

Korean clematis

C. serratifolia is a deciduous climber up to 3m high with green leaves and scented, soft yellow flowers, 2.5 cm long, with purple stamens in late summer and early autumn, followed by silky seedheads

Synonyms
Clematis wilfordii
Clematis orientalis var. serrata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade - the citrus scent will be stronger in a sunny position; keep the base of the plant and the roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, double leaf-bud semi-ripe cuttings taken from spring to late summer, or by layering from late winter to spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

May be affected by pests such as aphids and capsid bug; flowers may be damaged by earwigs; young shoots are vulnerable to slugs and snails; container-grown plants may be affected by vine weevils

Diseases

May be affected by clematis wilt and powdery mildews; pruned stems may be affected by clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.