Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Myosotis sylvatica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garden forget-me-not

M. sylvatica is a hairy perennial. It flowers between mid-spring and mid-summer, bearing small, bright blue, 5-lobed flowers with white or yellow centres. Nectar and pollen is enjoyed by bumble bees and butterflies

Other common names
wood forget-me-not
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Myosotis can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and clusters of small, salver-shaped blue, yellow or white flowers, with yellow or white eyes, in spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Content in many garden conditions, a native of woodland and rocky places

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

You may wish to remove or cut back old plants to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.