Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coffea arabica

Arabian coffee

An evergreen shrub or tree to 8m, with opposite pairs of glossy, dark green leaves. Once plants are about 4 years old, small, white, fragrant flowers are produced in the leaf axils in summer; these are followed by green fruits that ripen over several months to red "cherries". Each fruit contains two seeds (coffee beans) and under ideal conditions it should be possible to harvest enough for a cup of home-grown coffee

Other common names
arabica coffee
coffee
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coffea are a genus of flowering shrubs or small trees, native to tropical and southern Africa and tropical Asia. The seeds of some species are more commonly known as coffee beans and the white flowers are highly fragranced

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE trop. Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost with added extra organic matter. Provide moderate to high humidity and protect from draughts. Water freely during the growing season and apply a balanced liquid feed every two weeks; water moderately in winter. Repot every 2-3 years in spring

Propagation

Propagate by sowing fresh seed. Germination may be erratic

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

May require restrictive pruning under glass

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.