Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum 'The Giant'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow saffron 'The Giant'

'The Giant' is a robust cormous perennial 20cm high with semi-erect, narrowly ovate leaves, 18-25cm long, from winter to spring, and a succession of up to 5 somewhat goblet-shaped flowers, up to 8cm long, with lightly tessellated tepals which are purple-violet with white bases, in autumn; colchicums are a useful late-season source of pollen for honeybees

Synonyms
Colchicum 'Giant'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Pink Purple White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Highly toxic if eaten, and contact with skin may cause irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Using gloves to handle corms, plant 10cm deep in summer or early autumn in deep, fertile and well-drained but moisture-retentive soil in an open site in full sun; for more advice, see bulb cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by removing cormlets when dormant in summer; for more advice, see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by slugs

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds (Botrytis), smuts, and tulip grey bulb rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.