Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Cordyline indivisa

mountain cabbage tree

A slow-growing, evergreen erect tree reaching heights of 3m or more. The lance-shaped, blue-green leaves are relatively broad at 10-30cm wide and from 0.6-2m long with an orange-brown midrib. Small, white, star-shaped flowers borne in dense clusters in summer are followed by tiny purple-blue fruits

Other common names
mountain palm
Synonyms
Dracaena indivisa
Cordyline hookeri
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Blue Purple
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cordyline are palm-like evergreen shrubs or tree-like perennials, with rosettes or tufts of linear or anrrowly lance-shaped, leathery leaves, and terminal panicles of fragrant, cup-shaped flowers followed by small. spherical berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Not usually pruned

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be affected by Cordyline slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.