Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus amomum

silky dogwood

A vigorous, multi-stemmed, suckering deciduous shrub with an open, rounded habit when mature. Mid to dark-green leaves appear in spring to summer, turning red to purple in the autumn and falling to reveal red-purple stems throughout the winter. Clusters of creamy-white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by white berries which turn to blue and are attractive to birds

Synonyms
Cornus coerulea
Swida amomum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green
Summer Cream White Green White Blue
Autumn Red Purple Red Purple
Winter Red Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in sun or partial shade. For more information see cornus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings, semi-ripe cuttings, or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 7. Remove suckers if required to prevent spread

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.