Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cornus canadensis

dwarf cornel

A rhizomatous herbaceous perennial forming a wide mat of oval leaves borne in whorls on erect stems 10-15cm in height. Conspicuous oval white bracts surround greenish flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by red berries

Other common names
bunchberry
crackerberry
see morecreeping dogwood
pudding berries
pudding berry
Synonyms
Chamaepericlymenum canadense
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greenland to Alaska

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist acidic soil in sun or partial shade. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free but can get horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.