Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vitex agnus-castus

chaste tree

V. agnus-castus is a deciduous shrub, reaching up to 2.5m, with pleasingly aromatic foliage. This is a distinctive shape with 5-7 splayed leaflets. Upright panicles of fragrant, lavender flowers are borne in autumn

Other common names
hemp tree
monk's pepper
see moreQueensland lignum-vitae
tree of chastity

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Vitex are deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs with palmate leaves and terminal sprays of tubular, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean to C Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas shelter from cold, drying winds. Best grown near a south or west-facing wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn or spring, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.