Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus controversa

giant dogwood

C. controversa is a deciduous tree to 15m tall, with a distinctive tiered branching pattern and glossy, elliptic leaves often turning purple in autumn; flat clusters of small white flowers may be followed by small, blue-black berries

Synonyms
Cornus macrophylla Koehne
Cornus brachypoda K. Koch
see moreSwida controversa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Purple Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya, China, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free but can get horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.