Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus nuttallii

mountain dogwood

A conical deciduous tree with oval mid-green leaves to 12cm long, sometimes turning red in autumn. In late spring, small purple and green flowers in dense flowerheads 1.5cm across are surrounded by 4-6 white or pink-tinged bracts, 4-8cm long. Spherical orange-red fruits follow

Other common names
Pacific dogwood
Synonyms
Benthamidia nuttallii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn, or stratify and sow in spring or propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but best with minimal pruning

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.