Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adiantum hispidulum
  • RHS AGM

rough maidenhair fern

A fern with a slowly creeping rootstock producing clumps of arching foliage to about 40cm. Each frond has five to seven branches with leathery segments tightly packed along black midribs. Fronds open rosy pink, maturing to bronzy dark green, and are normally deciduous, but remain evergreen in warm areas or if grown as a houseplant

Other common names
rosy maidenhair fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Pink
Summer Black Bronze Green
Autumn Black Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Adiantum can be deciduous or evergreen ferns with shiny black stalks bearing simple or more usually pinnately divided fronds, the segments fan-shaped, oblong or rounded, carrying spores under reflexed marginal flaps

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropics & Subtropics

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil that does not dry out, or become waterlogged, in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by spores or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove damaged fronds in spring

Pests

Pest-free outdoors; scale insect may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.