Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus avellana (F)

hazel

C. avellana is a large, spreading deciduous shrub or small tree, with rounded leaves turning yellow in autumn, and yellow male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts in autumn

Other common names
cobnut
common filbert
see moreEuropean hazelnut
hale nut
hazelnut
stock nut
wood nut
Synonyms
Corylus avellana cobnut

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in chalky soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or layer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Can get caterpillars, gall mites, aphids and sawflies; squirrels eat the nuts

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.