Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus nigra subsp. laricio

Corsican pine [3]

P. nigra subsp. laricio is a large evergreen tree to 40m, with an open crown and slender, dark grey-green needles in pairs. Cones ovoid, pale brown

Synonyms
Pinus nigra subsp. maritima
Pinus corsicana hort.
see morePinus nigra var. corsicana
Pinus nigra var. calabrica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Corsica Sicily

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Suitable for woodland. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, aphids, pine sawfly and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be subject to pine needle cast

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.