Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corylus colurna
  • RHS AGM

Turkish hazel

C. colurna is a medium-sized deciduous tree of symmetrical, conical habit, with slightly lobed broadly-ovate leaves. Pendulous yellow catkins to 8cm in length. Nuts held within a deeply fringed husk

Synonyms
Corylus avellana 'Colurna'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Corylus are deciduous trees and large shrubs with broad leaves, and showy male catkins in early spring, followed by edible nuts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Eur., W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or graft

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Prone to caterpillars, sawflies and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.