Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum opulus 'Notcutt's Variety'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

guelder rose 'Notcutt's Variety'

'Notcutt's Variety' is a large, rounded shrub reaching a height and spread of 4m. The deeply-lobed, glossy green leaves turn shades of orange and red in autumn. Flattened clusters of white flowers, borne in late spring and early summer, are followed by persistent, translucent red berries

Synonyms
Viburnum opulus Notcutt's form
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil. Berries are popular with birds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering unless fruit is required

Pests

Aphids and viburnum beetle may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot (see leaf damage on woody plants)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.