Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chasmanthium latifolium

North America wild oats

A robust spreading deciduous grass with narrowly lance-shaped leaves and arching stems bearing pendent, flattened spikelets 1cm in length, in late summer

Other common names
northern sea oats
sea oats
see morespangle grass
Synonyms
Uniola latifolia

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Brown Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Chasmanthium are robust deciduous perennial grasses with broadly linear leaves and arching panicles of large, flattened flowering spikelets in late summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E US, N Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist, well-drained fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back in late winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.