Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Polygonatum × hybridum 'Striatum' (v)

variegated garden Solomon's seal 'Striatum'

'Striatum' a perennial with slightly arched stems and bright green leaves splashed and streaked with creamy white. Clusters of small, creamy-white flowers tipped with green hang from the leaf axils and are followed by small, black berries

Synonyms
Polygonatum odoratum variegatum 'Grace Barker'
Polygonatum multiflorum hort. 'Variegatum'
see morePolygonatum odoratum 'Grace Barker'
Polygonatum × hybridum 'Variegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Cream
Summer Green Cream Black
Autumn Green Cream Black
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Polygonatum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing glossy, elliptic leaves and pendent, tubular or bell-shaped flowers, sometimes followed by black or red berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring taking care not to damage young, brittle shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and sawflies

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.