Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Alkmene' (D)
  • RHS AGM

apple 'Alkmene'

'Alkmene' is a dessert cultivar with an aromatic 'Cox'-like flavour. It produces good, regular crops. Season of use is from late September to late October

Synonyms
Malus domestica Early Windsor
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Orange Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for all training forms. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Thin fruit as required. See also apple pruning

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock used will largely determine the size of the tree.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning apples according to age and training form

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and winter moth caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Some resistance to apple scab and powdery mildews. May be affected by apple canker, blossom wilt.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.