Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplants

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora

red pagoda

A low-growing, succulent perennial with fleshy, pointed leaves growing in spiralling ranks. In autumn, flowering stems elongate to 30cm and bear tiny white flowers in the leaf axils. In hot and dry conditions the foliage flushes red

Other common names
campfire plant
red flames
Synonyms
Crassula corymbulosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Namibia, South Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in standard cactus compost in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately, avoiding wetting the leaves, and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by stem or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.