Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Crassula ovata
  • RHS AGM

jade plant

C. ovata is a bushy succulent evergreen sub-shrub growing slowly to 2m, with rounded fleshy dark green leaves often edged with red, and flat clusters of small starry white or light pink flowers in late summer

Other common names
friendship tree
jade tree
see moremoney tree
Synonyms
Crassula argentea
Crassula portulacea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, very sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by offsets or by root, stem or leaf cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be attacked by mealybugs, aphids and vine weevils

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.