Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Crassula perfoliata var. falcata
  • RHS AGM

airplane plant

C. perfoliata var. falcata is a succulent evergreen subshrub to 1m in height, with sickle-shaped, bright grey-green leaves to 10cm in length, the blades lying vertically. Small scarlet, fragrant flowers are borne in flat clusters in late summer

Other common names
airplane propellers
propeller plant
see morescarlet paint brush
sickle plant
aeroplane propeller
Synonyms
Crassula falcata 'Rochea'
Crassula falcata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light or full sun. When in growth feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Water moderately from spring to autumn, sparingly at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15 - 18°C in early spring or stem or leaf cuttings in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.