Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jasminum humile 'Revolutum'
  • RHS AGM

Italian jasmine 'Revolutum'

'Revolutum' is a medium-sized evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with leaves composed of 3-7 oval leaflets, and scented, bright yellow flowers 2.5cm in width, in clusters of 5-12 in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Reeves' jasmine
yellow Nepal jasmine
Synonyms
Jasminum reevesii hort.
Jasminum revolutum
see moreJasminum triumphans hort.
Jasminum humile var. revolutum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

To bring out the sweet fragrance, the ideal position would be warm, sunny and sheltered but it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.