Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Jasminum officinale 'Argenteovariegatum' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

jasmine 'Argenteovariegatum'

A large deciduous climbing shrub. Leaves pinnate with 5-9 ovate leaflets, grey-green edged with cream. Flowers 2cm in width, white, scented

Synonyms
Jasminum officinale 'Variegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Grey Silver
Summer White Cream Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Cream Green Grey Silver Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

To bring out the sweet fragrance of the flowers, the ideal planting position should be warm, sunny and sheltered but it will cope with partial shade and colder positions provided the soil is well-drained

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Prune out thin, old shoots after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.