Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ajuga reptans 'Multicolor' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bugle 'Multicolor'

'Multicolor' is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with oval or spoon-shaped, bronze-green leaves irregularly margined with cream and deep pink; deep blue flowers from late spring

Synonyms
Ajuga reptans 'Rainbow'
Ajuga reptans 'Tricolor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Cream Green Bronze Pink
Summer Blue Cream Green Bronze Pink
Autumn Cream Green Bronze Pink
Winter Cream Green Bronze Pink
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate any soil so long as there is some moisture, best in partial shade to prevent foliage scorching, but can also tolerate shade

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating rooted stems

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.