Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Narcissus papyraceus (13)

paper-white daffodil

N. papyraceus is a bulbous perennial, to 35cm tall, with narrow, blue-green leaves and clusters of up to 10 strongly-scented, pure white flowers in late winter and early spring

Other common names
paper-white narcissus
Synonyms
Narcissus 'Paper White'
Narcissus papyraceus
see moreNarcissus tazetta subsp. papyraceus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Blue Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter White Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Division 13 daffodils include all natural species and their varieties and forms
Plant range
Mediterranean, SW Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. Will survive outdoors in mild areas, or may be grown in containers under cover. See daffodil cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade and allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite

Diseases

May be affected by narcissus basal rot, narcissus leaf scorch or daffodil viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.