Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus pulchellus
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hairy crocus

An autumn or early winter-flowering perennial corm, with the leaves appearing after the flowers. Flowers silvery lilac-blue with fine darker veining and a conspicuous deep yellow throat

Other common names
Mount Athos crocus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Blue Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil. See crocus cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame when ripe or remove cormlets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to rodents and birds

Diseases

Generally disease-free, corms may rot in storage

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.