Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sagittaria latifolia

wapato

S. latifolia is a marginal aquatic perennial with usually arrow-shaped leaves, to 30cm in length, and racemes of whorled white flowers, 4cm across, in summer

Other common names
American arrowhead
duck potato
see morevarious-leaved arrowhead
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Alismataceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sagittaria can be marginal or submerged aquatic, tuberous perennials or annuals, with linear, lance-shaped or arrow-shaped leaves and panicles of 3-petalled white flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Canada to W South America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by runners in summer. Alternatively, plant overwintered tubers in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back in late summer and remove dead flowerheads to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Leaves may be damaged by water lily aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.