Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsShrubs

Cuphea hyssopifolia
  • RHS AGM

false heather

A compact, bushy spreading evergreen shrub to 45cm in height, with small, lance-shaped dark green leaves and small clusters of light purple, pink or white flowers 1cm across

Other common names
elfin herb
Synonyms
Cuphea hyssopifolia 'Purple'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Pink Purple White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Cuphea can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, often with sticky hairs, opposite, simple leaves and tubular flowers with a showy calyx and small petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, Guatemala

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in a sheltered site in sun or partial shade but shade from hot sun. Alternatively grow in a pot under glass or as a houseplant

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring if needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.