Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus acris

meadow buttercup [2]

R. acris is an upright perennial with long-stalked, palmately divided leaves and open panicles of bright glossy yellow, bowl-shaped flowers 2.5cm across

Other common names
blister plant
blisterflower
see moreblisterwort
butter cress
butter daisy
butter rose
common buttercup
common crowflower
common crowfoot
gold balls
gold knobs
gold knots
goldweed
horse gold
meadow crowfoot
meadow cup
meadow ranunculus
upright crowfoot
water milfoil
cuckooflower [4]
yellow gowan [2]
Synonyms
Ranunculus silvaticus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.