Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cupressus sempervirens 'Totem Pole'

Italian cypress 'Totem Pole'

'Totem Pole' is a narrowly columnar evergreen conifer with tight, dark green foliage

Synonyms
Cupressus sempervirens 'Totem'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cupressus are vigorous, evergreen trees with flaking or scaly bark, often with columnar or narrowly ovoid crowns, small, often aromatic, scale-like leaves and small, spherical female cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from cool, drying winds. Tolerates dry conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get cypress aphid

Diseases

Susceptible to coryneum canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.